Three Wolves earn all-Southeast Region honors from D2CCA


Three Wolves earn all-Southeast Region honors from D2CCA
Monday, May 15, 2017 | by Bryan Eckelberg, Athletic Communications Assistant

MILLEDGEVILLE, Ga. – Newberry College’s Haley Simonds, Natalie Willis, and Devon Morrison have been named to the 2017 Division II Conference Commissioners Association (D2CCA) Softball All-Southeast Region team, as announced Monday.


Simonds earns first team all-region honors at the designated player position after being named first team all-Southeast Region by the NFCA. Simonds finished third in the SAC in home runs (12), slugging percentage (.743) and fifth in on-base percentage (.478). She compiled a .397 batting average, a team-leading 50 RBIs and 13 multiple hit games.


Willis earns second team all-region honors at second base after being named first team all-Southeast Region by the NFCA. Willis finished third in the SAC in batting average (.423) and fourth in hits (71). She led the team with 12 doubles and 15 stolen bases, and recorded a .995 fielding percentage. Willis led the team with 22 multiple hit games.


Morrison earned second team all-region honors after being named first team all-SAC. Morrison notched an 19-6 overall record and a 2.16 earned run average, and ranks third in the SAC in wins and shutouts (6). The senior finished second in the conference with 20 complete games. She also notched 111 strikeouts and a .229 batting average against in 171.2 innings pitched.


2017 Daktronics Softball All-Southeast Region

 

DISTRICT 3 - Southeast Region

Pitcher of the Year: Lacie Rinus, Carson-Newman

Player of the Year: Sarah Kenley, Lenoir-Rhyne

 

First Team

C                 Sarah Kenley                 Lenoir-Rhyne

1B               Sydney Landreth           Lenoir-Rhyne

2B               Abby Fiessinger             Carson-Newman  

3B               Jamie Johnson              UNC Pembroke    

SS               Sydney Sprague            North Georgia

OF               Erin Boone                      Lenoir-Rhyne[1]    

OF               Kelsey Vining                 Montevallo[1]%

OF               Stephanie Hartness      North Georgia[1]

DP              Haley Simonds              Newberry

UT               Lacie Rinus                     Carson-Newman

UT non P   Tayler Barcomb             Coker

P                 Kylee Smith                    North Georgia

P                 Josie Weber                   Limestone

P                 Ally Marcano                  Flagler

 

Second Team

C                 Cailah Niles                    Anderson[2]%

1B               Hannah Reppert            Armstrong State[1]

2B               Hannah Coursey           Georgia College

2B               Natalie Willis                  Newberry

3B               Makenzie Pennell         Pfeiffer   

SS               Whitney Woodard          Flagler

OF               Caroline Hill                   Limestone[2]

OF               Naomi Sapp                   Wingate

OF               Jeanie Perrucci              Young Harris

DP              Alishia Frierson              North Georgia

UT               Jane Trzaska                  Armstrong State[1]

UT non P   Alex Watkins                   UNC Pembroke

P                 Amanda Coffrin             North Greenville

P                 Sydney Poole                 Pfeiffer

P                 Devon Morrison             Newberry

[1] first team in 2016

[2] second team in 2016

% first team in 2015

^ first team in 2014