Wolves pick up third tournament victory of fall season


Wolves pick up third tournament victory of fall season
Wednesday, October 20, 2010 | by Senior Daniel Stanley earns individual championship

CLEMMONS, N.C. - The No. 20 Newberry College men's golf program paced a field of 13 to take first place at the Will Wilson Southeast Regional Preview after Tuesday's third and final round.

The Wolves shot a final round of 284, 4-over par, at the par-70, 7,018-yard Tanglewood Golf Course and completed play two strokes ahead of second place Queens College (295-286-282=863;+23). Newberry leaped from a tie for fourth after Sunday's opening round into first on the strength of team stroke total of 282, 2-over par, in the second round.

Senior Daniel Stanley (Inman, S.C.) was the individual tournament champion edging Carson-Newman College's Liam Ashby by one stroke. Stanley opened the competition with an 8-over par, 78, on Sunday, but heated up as the tournament progressed. With 10 birdies and one eagle, Stanley churned out scores of 67, 3-under par, and 66, 4-under par, in the final two rounds to total 211 (78-67-66; +1) strokes.

Sophomore Chandler Gruenemeier (Jacksonville, Fla.) finished the tournament in eighth place with a three round stroke total of 217 (71-72-74; +7). Junior Matthew Killen (Yorkshire, England) also nabbed a top-10 finish with a score of 218 (73-75-70; +8) to place in a tie for ninth.

Junior Matthew Campbell (Rome, N.Y.) completed three rounds at 219 (76-68-75; +9) and tied for 14th while senior Ben Lown (North Augusta, S.C.) tied for 32nd with a 225 (75-76-74; +15).

Participating as an individual, Brooks Massey (Lexington, S.C.) tied for 37th with a 226 (76-69-81; +16).

With the win in Clemmons, N.C., Newberry wraps up a successful fall schedule with three tournament victories and five top-5 team placements. Follow www.newberrywolves.com for information on Wolves golf leading into the spring season.

Will Wilson Southeast Regional Preview
Tanglewood Golf Course Clemmons, N.C.
Par:
70 Yardage: 7,018

Final ResultsRd. 1Rd. 2Rd. 3TotalRelation to Par
1.Newberry College295282284861+21
2.Queens College295286282863+23
3.UNC Pembroke290294297881+41
4.Carson-Newman College293297292882+42
5.Barton College299291293883+43
6.USC Aiken301292292885+45
7.Belmont Abbey College298286302886+46
8.Wingate University293303291887+47
9.North Georgia College and State University302293294889+49
10.Mount Olive College305300297902+62
11.Clayton State University310296298904+64
12.Coker College300304302906+66
13.St. Andrew's Presbyterian College312305302919+79

Newberry Individuals

1.Daniel Stanley786766211+1
8.Chandler Gruenemeier717274217+7
T9.Matthew Killen737570218+8
T14.Matthew Campbell766875219+9
T32.Ben Lown757674225+15
T37.Brooks Massey*766981226+16