Newberry's Lown and Stanley named to GCAA Southeast All-Region team
Thursday, May 15, 2008 | by Indians continue to garner awards and accolades for marvelous season

NORMAN, Okla. - Newberry College men's golfers Ben Lown (North Augusta, S.C.) and Daniel Stanley (Inman, S.C.) were named to the Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) Division II PING All-Region team as announced Wednesday.

The two Newberry College golfers represented the South Atlantic Conference, along with Carson-Newman's Brad Robinson, in the Southeast Region. Both Lown and Stanley garnered postseason honors in the SAC as well.

Lown and Stanley are both in their freshmen seasons at Newberry College and are currently in Houston, Texas for the NCAA national tournament. Having already played a large role in bringing Newberry it's first SAC championship in men's golf and earning a second trip to the NCAA regional tournament, Lown and Stanley were integral parts of the Indians first appearance at the national tournament.

With a stroke average of 72.3 through 24 rounds during the 2007-08 season, Ben Lown smashed many records this year. Lown holds the Newberry record for the 36-hole low with a 138; a record that was broken at the Ironwood Pirate Intercollegiate in early April.

Lown was also the individual champion at the 2008 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference tournament held in Hickory, N.C. in April.

Stanley and Lown each have set and tied the school record for a low 18-hole round at 68, including Stanley having just recently shooting a 68 in the first round of the NCAA national tournament.

Combined, the sensational freshmen have notched up 10 top-5, 14 top-10, and 20 top-20 individual finishes through 11 tournaments.

Newberry continues it's season at the NCAA national tournament in Houston, Texas at the Memorial Park Golf Course. For information and updates, please visit our NCAA men's golf national tournament central webpage by clicking here.

PING All-Region Teams

Northeast
Garrett Beyor, American International
Mike Dominici, Pace
Anthony Gallardo, UMass-Lowell
Brant Kummerfeld, Adelphi
Robert Leopod, Bentley
David Mcgregor, Post
Brian Mackey, Dominican
Joe Tesori, Le Moyne
Jason Thresher, Bryant
Nick Zolotas, St. Thomas Aquinas

East
Corey Gast, Millersville
Matt Hicks, West Liberty State
Jon Lodovico, CUP
Korey Pettit, Charleston
Paul Raines, Ohio Valley
Graeme Robertson, Davis & Elkins
Jared Schmader, Clarion
Gavin Smith, IUP

Atlantic
Jonathan Burke, Barton
Daniel Castleberry, Barton
Matt Chidester, Belmont Abbey
Ian Hall, Queens
Chip Lynn, Fayetteville State
Ian Milne, Fayetteville State
Adam Sheriff, Anderson (S.C.)
Peter Tarver Jones, Belmont Abbey
Connor Tomlinson, Belmont Abbey
Jerel Whiting, Virginia State

Southeast
Juan Bialet, Georgia College
Franciscio Bide, Georgia College
Roberto Diaz, USC-Aiken
Andrew Georgiou, Columbus State
Jeff Goff, USC-Aiken
Niclas Johansson, Georgia College
Ben Lown, Newberry
Brad Robinson, Carson-Newman
J.P. Solis, USC-Aiken
Daniel Stanley, Newberry
Will Wilcox, Clayton State
Chris Wolfe, Armstrong Atlantic State
Joe Young, Georgia College

South
Scott Aydelotte, Lynn
Jack Bartlett, Henderson State
Brandon Bennett, West Georgia
Victor Billskoog, Barry
Otto Bonning, West Florida
Federico Celano, Lynn
Daniel Creel, North Alabama
Judson Eustaquio, Florida Southern
Matthew Galloway, West Florida
Jordan Holley, Lynn
Greg O'Mahony, Nova Southeastern
Tobias Rosendahl, West Florida
Constantin Schwierz, Nova Southeastern
kyle Scott, West Florida
Carlos Velez, Barry
Cole Willis, Valdosta State
Brent Witcher, Valdosta State

South Central
Jeff Cox, Northeastern State
Matthew Hatcher, St. Edward's
Jeff Howard, St. Edward's
Travis Klutts, Midwestern State
Collin Mayer, St. Edward's
Pat McCarthy, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Sam Powell, Northeastern State
Colby Shrum, Central Oklahoma
Peter Svajlen, Cameron
Matt Vela, St. Mary's
Blake Worden, Texas A&M-Commerce

Great Lakes
Seth Fair, Indianapolis
Carl Hays, Northern Kentucky
Tyler Hering, Grand Valley State
Brooks Herrick, Bellarmine
Justin Hueber, Indianapolis
Ryan Johnson, Wayne State
Joe Juszczyk, Wayne State
Kyle Leach, Bellarmine
Matthew Malloure, Grand Valley State
Josh Orler, Grand Valley State

Central
Ryan Deutsch, Washburn
Matt Ewald, Washburn
Matt Lazzo, Washburn
Aaron Lisenbee, Missouri Western
Ty Needels, Central Missouri
john Robbins, Washburn
Matt Salome, Washburn
Brady Strangstalien, Winona State
Adam Winans, Upper Iowa
Justin Yoder, Central Missouri

Northwest
Andy Bednar, Nebraska-Kearney
Tyler Bishop, UC-Colorado Springs
Scott Crichton, Western New Mexico
David Cosel, UC-Colorado Springs
Max Hadenfeldt, Nebraska-Kearney
Marcus Molina, Western New Mexico
Todd Napikoski, UC-Colorado Springs
Greg Pool, Western New Mexico
Travis Ross, St. Cloud State
Luke Tanner, Ft Lewis

West
Patrick Bauer, Sonoma State
Lucas Delgado, Chico State
Chris Galvin, Sonoma State
Art Golden, Chico State
Kyle Hopkins, Sonoma State
Eric Justesen, CSU-Stanislaus
Jake Koppenberg, Western Washington
Jacob O'Keefe, Sonoma State
Sean Packer, Western Washington
Ryan Sperry, Grand Canyon
Jarin Todd, Sonoma State
Gene Webster, CSU-San Bernardino