73 Wolves earn D2ADA Academic Achievement Award for 2014-15


73 Wolves earn D2ADA Academic Achievement Award for 2014-15
Friday, August 14, 2015 | by Josh Manck, Assistant AD for Athletic Communications

CLEVELAND, Ohio - The Division 2 Athletics Directors Association (D2ADA) announced the 2014-15 recipients of the D2 ADA Academic Achievement Awards. The Academic Achievement Awards is a program which recognizes the academic accomplishments of student-athletes at the NCAA Division II level.

A total of 147 institutions and a record number of student-athletes (7,320) are being recognized for the 2014-15 Academic Achievement Awards. For the third straight year, the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) had the most student-athletes honored with 973, a record-high for the program, followed by the Northern Sun (NSIC) with 816 student-athletes being provided with this award.

"The D2ADA continuously strives to recognize the outstanding student-athletes in our division, and we would like to thank and congratulate the institutions that took part in honoring the 2014-15 Academic Achievement Award winners," stated D2ADA President Fran Reidy, director of athletics at Saint Leo University. "As an additional platform to showcase outstanding student-athletes, this award allows the D2ADA to highlight the efforts in the classroom, as well as on the playing field."

In order for a student-athlete to receive an Academic Achievement Award, the athletics director of the Division II institution must be a current dues paying member of the D2ADA. 

Also, the student-athlete must:

  •   have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale
  •   have attended a minimum of two years (four semesters) of college level work
  •   have been an active member of an intercollegiate team during his/her last academic year

Newberry College student-athletes who earned the award are: 

Name Sport Class Major Hometown
Tessa Davis Women's Lacrosse Sr. Psychology Triangle, Va.
Lindsay Huber Women's Lacrosse/Women's Soccer So. Education Selden, N.Y.
Victoria Thomas Women's Lacrosse Sr. Business Administration Manhattan, Kan.
Katie Thompson Women's Lacrosse/Field Hockey So. History Newark, Del.
Hailey Drawe Softball So. Education Oceanside, Calif.
Mallory Gerndt Softball So. Business Administration Burke, Va.
Lindsay Gore Softball Sr. Education Lexington, S.C.
Brittany Middleton Softball Sr. Sport Management Lizella, Ga.
Casey Nakawatase Softball Sr. Education Lincolnwood, Ill.
Casey Nellums Softball Jr. Communication Duluth, Ga.
Amelia Putnam Softball Sr. Chemistry Masfield, Ga.
Lacy Smith Softball Sr. Biology Irmo, S.C.
Madison Tepfenhart Softball So. Nursing York, S.C.
Taylor Dennard Men's Cross Country Jr. Education Forsyth, Ga.
Talya Stocksdale Field Hockey So. Mathematics Pasadena, Md.
Kaitlyn Willard  Field Hockey So. Social Sciences Stevensville, Md.
Kelly Cardew Women's Soccer So. English Spartanburg, S.C.
Alexis Carrillo Women's Soccer Jr. Psychology La Puente, Calif.
Rebecca Darley Women's Soccer So. Education Wolcott, Conn.
Breanna Naranjo Women's Soccer Sr. Communication Oxnard, Calif.
Amber Sanchez Women's Soccer Sr. Business Administration Tujunga, Calif.
Elise Sanchez Women's Soccer Sr. Business Administration Tujunga, Calif.
Jessica Will Women's Soccer So. Biology Leesville, S.C.
Kirsten Dunsmore Women's Basketball Jr. Graphic Design Sydney, NSW, Australia
Kirsti Hawkins Women's Basketball Sr. Education Newberry, S.C.
Colleen Leung Women's Basketball Jr. Business Administration James Island, S.C.
Kaitlynn Pacholke Women's Basketball Sr. Business Administration Tampa, Fla.
Zara Pearson Women's Basketball Sr. Education Echuca, Vic, Australia
Emily Perry Women's Basketball Jr. Education Nambour, Qld, Australia
Jaya Schultz Women's Basketball So. Business Administration Santa Clarita, Calif.
Fernando Espana Men's Tennis Jr. Biology Madrid, Spain
Lucas Ferreira Men's Soccer Jr. Business Administration Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Nolan Hendrix Men's Soccer So. Undeclared Danville, Va.
Johny Leite Men's Soccer So. Business Administration Sao Paulo, Brazil
Nick Lucido Men's Soccer Sr. Social Sciences Lakeland, Fla.
Michael McPeak Men's Soccer So. Undeclared Chapel Hill, N.C.
Nicholas Rembowski Men's Soccer Sr. Business Administration Mooresville, N.C.
John Paul Ferguson Men's Golf Sr. Business Administration Travelers Rest, S.C.
Fredrik Fossum Men's Golf Jr. Business Administration Levanger, Norway
Nic Lussier Men's Golf Sr. Philosophy Barton, Vt.
JoJo Bradley Baseball Jr. Business Administration Spartanburg, S.C.
Mason Corzine Baseball So. Biology Concord, N.C.
Cole Cromer Baseball Sr. Business Administration North Augusta, S.C.
Andrew Merritt Baseball So. Undeclared Athens, Ga.
Marshall Rentz Baseball Jr. Education Charleston, S.C.
Alex Roberts Baseball Sr. Psychology Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Jonathan Rosenberger Baseball Sr. Business Administration Anderson, S.C.
Jeff Sneed Baseball So. Business Administration Cumming, Ga.
Tara Lamers Women's Tennis Jr. Biology Maastricht, The Netherlands
Vanessa Ortiz Women's Tennis Jr. Communication Cochabamba, Bolivia
Elizabeth Williamson Women's Tennis So. Biology Canterbury, New Zealand
Rebecca Eddy Women's Cross Country  Sr. Education and Spanish Eugene, Ore.
Korey Coleman Women's Golf Sr. Business Administration Stanford, Ky.
Holly Brisson Volleyball Sr. Biology Lumberton, N.C.
Madison Darby-McClure Volleyball So. English Colorado Springs, Colo.
Jessica King Volleyball Sr. Education Los Angeles, Calif.
Ashley Minor Volleyball So. Education Gaffney, S.C.
Amanda Soper Volleyball Sr. Sport Management Simi Valley, Calif.
Brittany Tolbert Volleyball Sr. Chemistry Mount Airy, N.C.
Carolann Warren Volleyball Sr. Biology Bangor, Calif.
Mitch Riggs Men's Basketball Jr. Education Langwarrin, Vic, Australia
Mason Spease Men's Basketball R-Fr. Business Administration Concord, N.C.
Seiji Borja Wrestling Sr. Nursing North Charleston, S.C.
Trung Duong Wrestling So. English Lynchburg, Va.
Lukas Gilmore  Wrestling So. Undeclared Greenville, Mich.
Jared Holliday Wrestling Sr. Business Administration Burlington, N.J.
Nick Young Wrestling R-Fr. Education Goose Creek, S.C.
Holden Beemiller Football R-Fr. Business Administration Chandler, Ariz.
Corey Dover Football Jr. Mathematics York, S.C.
Ozzie Exume Football Sr. Education Lawrenceville, Ga.
Dakota Mozingo Football R-Fr. Education Rock Hill, S.C.
Evan Sobocinski Football Jr. Business Administration Lexington, S.C.