Higgins, Leverett make All-South Team
Friday, December 12, 2003

CLINTON, S.C. - Harlon Hill Award finalists quarterback Will Hall from the University of North Alabama and defensive back/return specialist Ricardo Colclough from Tusculum College highlight a talented 2003 All-South Region Team selected by Don Hansen's Football Gazette.

This marks the second year Football Gazette has selected NCAA Division II All-Region teams.  The national publication has selected NCAA Division II All-America teams since 1988.

The first-team and second-team All-Region selections advance to a national ballot from which the 2003 NCAA Division II Football Gazette All-America team will be selected later this month.

Hall, a 5-8, 184-pound senior from Amory, Miss., passed for 3,531 yards and 30 touchdowns while running for 467 yards and five TD's in leading the Lions to a 13-1 record, the Gulf South Conference title and a semifinal appearance in the NCAA Division II playoffs.  He is one of three finalists for the Harlon Hill Trophy this year. He finished the season leading NCAA Division II in pass efficiency (173.3) and ranked 12th in total offense per game (285.6). In addition, he led the Lions to one of the biggest turnarounds in college football from a 4-7 record in 2002 to a 13-1 mark this season.

Colclough, a 6-0, 185-pound senior from Sumter, S.C., was named to the first team at two different positions, defensive back and return specialist. He recorded 59 tackles (37 solo) with 24 pass defenses including 11 interceptions. His pass defenses and interceptions this season ranks third in NCAA Division II.  In addition, he averaged 29.1 yards per kick return with two touchdowns and 14.2 yards per punt return with one touchdown en route to first team All-SAC honors at both positions. For his efforts, he was named SAC Defensive Player of the Year and was named a finalist for the Harlon Hill Trophy while leading his team to a school-record 9-2 record.

A total of 81 players earned some form of Football Gazette All-South Region honors.  Players from 27 football-playing schools in the South Region earned All-South Region accolades.
 

First Team Offense
POS   NAME    HT      WT      YR      SCHOOL  HOMETOWN        HIGH SCHOOL
QB   Will Hall       5-8     184     Sr.     North Alabama   Amory, Miss.    Amory
RB Martin Hicks    5-7     170     So.     Winston-Salem   Oxford, N.C.    Webb
RB  Derrick Wimbush 6-2     220     Jr.     Fort Valley State       Mauk, Ga.       Taylor County  
WR      Ellis Debrow    6-3     223     Jr.     Delta State     Pensacola, Fla. Woodham
WR       Nik Lewis       6-0     190     Sr.     Southern Arkansas       Jacksboro, Tex. Jacksboro
TE     Devon Stewart   6-2     220     Sr.     Arkansas-Monticello     Las Vegas, Nev. Valley
C Felix Perez     6-1     290     Sr.     Tusculum        Lancaster, Calif.       Silverado County
OG      Cole Beane      6-3     310     Sr.     Catawba Dallas, N.C.    N. Gaston

OG      Reggie Perkins  6-2     250     Jr.     Carson-Newman   Rome, Ga.       Rome
OT  Alan Dunn       6-7     315     Sr.     Tusculum        Chattanooga, Tenn.      Boyd Buchanan
OT Mark Barron     6-3     240     Sr.     Delta State     Laurel, Miss.   Crestview
OT     Sherwin Lyons   6-2     305     Sr.     North Alabama   Fort Valley, Ga.        Peach County
AP  Nik Lewis       6-0     190     Sr.     Southern Arkansas       Jacksboro, Tex. Jacksboro
PK     Travis Johnson  5-11    178     Sr.     North Alabama   Auburn, Ala.    Lee-Scott Academy                                                              


First Team Defense
POS   NAME    HT      WT      YR      SCHOOL  HOMETOWN        HIGH SCHOOL
DL   Tellex Lanham   5-10    255     Sr.     Mars Hill       Trenton, S.C.   Strom Thurmond
DL        Anythony Maddox 6-2     308     Sr.     Delta State     Funston, Ga.    Monroe
DE        Tommy Edwards   6-3     245     Sr.     Arkansas Tech   Harrison, Ark.  Harrison
DE      Khanis Hubbard  6-3     250     Sr.     Catawba Raleigh, N.C.   Enloe
LB Sam Evans       6-1     215     Jr.     Fort Valley State       Millen, Ga.     Ga. Military
LB  Moises Gordan   6-0     225     Jr.     Livingstone     Paterson, N.J.  JFK    
LB      Jason Ocean     5-11    220     Sr.     Livingstone     Clio, S.C.      Marlboro County
DB       Ricardo Colclough       6-0     185     Sr.     Tusculum        Sumter, S.C.    Sumter
DB        Jordan Babineaux        6-2     202     Sr.     Southern Arkansas       Port Arthur, Tex.       Abraham Lincoln
DB       Evan Oglesby    6-0     180     Jr.     North Alabama   Tasccoa, Ga.    Stephens County
S        Brain Davis     6-2     180     Sr.     Southern Arkansas       Longview, Tex.  Longview
S       Luis George     5-10    185     Jr.     N.C. Central    Columbia, MD    Long Beach     
P       Chris Brewer    6-0     213     Jr.     Wingate Weddington, NC  Sun Valley     
RS      Ricardo Colclough       6-0     185     Sr.     Tusculum        Sumter, S.C.    Sumter

Second Team Offense
POS    NAME    HT      WT      YR      SCHOOL  HOMETOWN        HIGH SCHOOL
QB   Cory Allred     6-0     175     Jr.     Arkansas-Monticello     Lancaster, Calif.       Rosemond       
RB      Demarcus Blount 6-0     190     So.     North Alabama   Pensacola, Fla. Pine Forest
RB   J.J. Chatmon    5-9     200     So.     Carson-Newman   Cartersville, Ga.       Carterville    
WR      Corey Ready     6-1     210     So.     Catawba Aiken, S.C.     Aiken  
WR      Kevin Wolcott   6-3     190     Sr.     Tusculum        Crossville, Tenn.       Cumberland County
TE     Leonard Weaver  6-1     220     Jr.     Carson-Newman   Melbourn, Fla.  Satellite
C      Lance Ancar     6-1     280     So.     North Alabama   Harvey, La.     Archbishop Shaw
OG       Kevin Berneathy 6-0     321     So.     Southern Arkansas       Galveston, Tex. Ball
OG  Marcus Johnson  6-0     293     Sr.     Wingate Myrtle Beach, S.C.      Socastee
OT      Darrick Sanders 6-4     323     Sr.     Arkansas-Monticello    Pine Buff, Ark. Pine Buff
AP     Anthony Lampkin 5-7     160     Jr.     Central Arkansas        Dallas, Tex.    James Madison  
PK      Trey Crum       5-5     175     Jr.     Delta State     Jackson, Ga     Hinds CC
       
Second Team Defense
POS  NAME    HT      WT      YR      SCHOOL  HOMETOWN        HIGH SCHOOL
DL   Damien Adams    6-2     293     Sr.     Fayetteville State      Erwin, NC       Triton 
DL      Teddy Canty     5-9     257     Jr.     Presbyterian    Lancaster, S.C. Lancaster
DE     John Bowman     6-3     225     Sr.     Wingate Rockingham, NC  Richmond       
DE      Justin Jackson  6-2     230     Jr.     Johnson C. Smith        Augusta, Ga.    Hephzibah
LB     SaMario Houston 5-11    190     So.     Catawba Charlotte, NC   Independence
LB  Daniel Morris   6-0     220     Sr.     Arkansas-Monticello     Kilgore, Tex.   Kilgore
LB       Anthony Robinson        6-3     230     So.     Winston-Salem   Fayetteville, NC        NC A&T 
DB      Roy Dawkins     5-11    205     Sr.     Lenoir-Rhyne    Gaffney, S.C.   Gaffney        
S       Nelson Lee Johnson      6-0     190     Sr.     Virginia Union  Zuni, Va.       Windsor
S       D.J. Starling   5-10    195     Sr.     Tusculum        Ft. Valley, Ga. Peach County   
P       John Clark      6-6     255     Sr.     Virginia Union  Alexandria, Va. Yorktown       
RS      Reymon Murphy   5-8     169     So.     Virginia Union  Miami, Fla.     Miami Killian                                                  

Third Team Offense
POS   NAME    HT      WT      YR      SCHOOL  HOMETOWN        HIGH SCHOOL
QB   Kevin Jones     6-2     225     Sr.     Virginia State  Portsmouth, Va. Norcum 
QB      Luke Samples    6-3     225     Jr.     Catawba Elkin, NC       Wilkes
RB        John David Washington   5-9     170     So.     Morehouse       Toluca Lake, Ca.        Campbell Hall  
RB      David Yeates    5-9     198     Sr.     Delta State     Starkville, MS  Starkville
WR    Derrick Higgins 6-3     190     Fr.     Newberry        Darlington, S.C.        Lamar
WR Chris Jeter     5-9     175     Jr.     Livingstone     Jonesville, S.C.        Jonesville
TE    Rodney Terry    6-2     248     Sr.     Virginia Union  West Montgomery, WV     Riverside
C      Justin Anderson 6-1     260     Sr.     Carson-Newman   New Market, Tenn.       Jefferson County
OG      Justin Beller   6-4     315     Sr.     Harding Harding, Ark.   Highland
OG      Torrey Howard   6-1     295     Jr.     Valdosta State  Robins, Ga.     Warner Robins
OT Jason Master    6-5     305     Sr.     Central Arkansas        London, Az.     Dover  
OT      Marcus McNair  6-3     275     Sr.     Winston-Salem   Plymouth, NC    NA
OT    Joe Nixon       6-2     300     Sr.     Catawba Clayton, NC     Clayton

AP      Erie Williams   5-7     165     Sr.     Wingate Greer, S.C.     Greer
PK Thomas LaToff   5-10    185     Sr.     Southern Arkansas       New Boston, Tex.        New Boston


Third Team Defense
POS NAME    HT      WT      YR      SCHOOL  HOMETOWN        HIGH SCHOOL
DE   Scheldon Conner 6-4     260     Jr.     N.C. Central    Charlotte, NC   West Charlotte 
DL      Clarence Glymphy        6-3     260     Sr.     Carson-Newman   Newberry, S.C.  Newberry
DL      Tony Gaines     6-2     260     Sr.     Presbyterian    Clover, S.C.    Clover 

DE      Andrekus Dixon  6-3     227     Sr.     Southern Arkansas       Paris, Tex.     Paris  
LB      Terrance Leverett       6-2     220     So.     Newberry        Ware Shoals, S.C.       Ware Shoals    
LB      Tim Polk        5-11    215     Sr.     Harding        Sherman, Tex.   Sherman
LB       Virgil Burton   6-1     215     Jr.     Virginia Union  Hollywood, Fla. South Broward
DB Shelton Belton  5-10    180     Sr.     Fort Valley State       New Orleans, La.        Delta State    
DB      Jaquion Gholston        6-0     178     Jr.     Wingate Canton, NY      Suny Canton
S    Torrance Daniels        6-4     180     Sr.     Southern Arkansas       Longview, Tex.  Longview
S       Chi-Emeke Worthington   5-8     180     Sr.     Johnson C. Smith        Pine Hill, N.J. Overbrook
P      John Newberry   5-10    165     Sr.     Central Arkansas        Ruston, La.     Crossett
RS      Brandon Hussey  6-1     190     So.     Winston-Salem   Pine Top, NC    SW Edgecombe