Default
Hall of Fame
Name Year Inducted Sports
Clyde Agnew, Jr. 1982 Basketball
Bobby Bailey 1993 Baseball, Basketball
Ralph Baker 1976 Baseball, Basketball, Football
Peggy Lynn Barnes 1998 Basketball, Volleyball
R.E. Beck 1978 Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
Heath Benedict 2008 Football
Charles Berry 1994 Basketball, Football
Stanley Bessinger 2002 Football
Ed Blanko 2007 Football, Basketball, Baseball
Bryant Blanton 2016 Wrestling, Football
J.C. "Fox" Boozer 1989 Baseball, Football
Johnny Bouknight 2013 Basketball
D.D Boyd 2001 Football
Danny Brabham 1977 Football
E.W. "Red" Burnette 1985 Baseball, Football
Edward Cappola 1993 Basketball, Football, Track
Tiffany Johnson Chaplin 2017 Women's Basketball
Reed Charpia 2017 Football, Baseball, Coach
Jimmie Coggins 2013 "The Voice of Newberry"
Dominick ColAngelo 1978 Basketball, Football
Charles Coles 2003 Football
Scott Conant 1996 Basketball
Timothy Cook 2000 Baseball
E.B. "Buddy" Corley 1989 Baseball, Football
Tom Crump 2008 Basketball
Barbara Davis 1999 Basketball, Softball
Murray Davis 1990 Football
Paul Davis 1992 Football
Paul Kiffin DeBruhl 1982 Baseball, Basketball, Football
Nick DePrim 1992 Football
Joel Derketsch 2009 Basketball
Brandon Downey 2014 Cross Country
Max Dubose 1994 Baseball, Football
William "Bill" Dukes 1980 Baseball
Dr. C.A. Dufford, Jr. 2010 Friend of the Program
Tyler Dufford 2010 Football
Thomas A. "Bucko" Edens Jr. 1984 Football
Robert G. Edwards 1986 Basketball
Harry "Flick" Eleazer 1977 Baseball, Basketball
Marvin English 2002 Baseball, Basketball, Football
Voight Epting 2005 Football, Baseball
Jeanette Ergle 2008 Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
Angie Follweiler Smith 2015 Softball
Saylor Fox 1991 Football
Tonique Frasier 2014 Women's Basketball
Todd Frazier 2006 Basketball
Charles Gallagher 1980 Basketball
Don Garrick 1993 Football
Vic Gilmore 2015 Football
Jeffrey Godbee 2001 Football
Neild Gordon 2009 Basketball
Thomas R. Gorman 1984 Football
Jacques Gilliam 2003 Baseball
Larry Graves 1991 Football
Bobby Griffin 1994 Basketball, Football, Track
Keeno Griffin 2015 Wrestling
Fred Haley 1987 Football
John "Bumps" Harrison 2007 Baseball
Gregory Hartle 1981 Football
Cyril Havird 2004 Baseball, Basketball, Football
Roger Hazel 2002 Baseball, Football
Stephanie Hemann Fox 2013 Golf
Fred Herren 2011 Coach, AD
Roy Edward Hewey 1983 Baseball, Basketball, Football
Howard "Sack" Holt 1981 Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track
David Horton 2016 Baseball
John "Sug" Horton 1995 Baseball
Dr. John Hudgens 2011 Football, Baseball, President
Brandon Hughes 2007 Basketball
Cyril "Cyke" Hutchinson 1986 Baseball, Basketball, Football
James W. Ingram 1979 Baseball, Basketball, Football
William Conely Jumper 1981 Football
Alex Kellner 2017 Baseball
Thomas G. "Jack" Kinard 1984 Baseball, Basketball, Football
Moses King 1996 Basketball
Harvey Kirkland 1977 Football, Baseball
Rick Ladimir 2014 Men's Soccer
Merle Lambeth 1998 Basketball, Football, Track
William Lambeth 1978 Basketball, Football, Track
W.L. Laval 2011 Coach, AD
Herbert Lee 1990 Football, Track
Marion "Bull" Lee 1980 Football
James A. Lowder 1985 Baseball, Football, Tennis, Track
E. Woody Lucas Sr. 1988 Football, Basketball, Track
Wallace "Red" Lynch 1995 Baseball, Basketball, Football
Fred MacLean 1976 Baseball, Basketball, Football
Raphael Masters Jr. 1988 Baseball, Basketball, Football
William John "Bill" Matasy 1982 Football, Track, Basketball
Ralph Henry Mathews 1988 Baseball, Basketball, Football
Keith McAlister 2016 Football, Baseball
Olin McCurry 1980 Football
Chester McPhee 1977 Basketball, Football
Tim Medlin 2013 Baseball
Pat Merrick 1989 Football
Tommy Miller 2009 Baseball, Basketball
Clifford B. Morgan 1979 Baseball, Basketball, Football
Aubrey Mosley 2010 Volleyball, Golf
Bill Murphy 2017 Basketball
Phillip Musgrave 2000 Basketball
Will Newell 2015 Football
Darryl Owings 2009 Football
Janet Parkman Jordan 2013 Basketball
Ken Pettus 1987 Baseball, Football
Keath Porterfield 2016 Football
Charley Power 1992 Football
Kenneth Pressley 2003 Football
Tom Quinn 2010 Basketball Coach
J. Morgan Randel 1983 Baseball, Basketball, Football
Grady L. Ray 1988 Football
Bill Rhiel 1977 Baseball, Football
Walter A. Renken 1983 Baseball, Basketball
Pickens "Pick" Riser 2004 Baseball
Lawrence Carl Rogers 2004 Baseball, Football
Jesse George Rushe 1985 Baseball, Basketball, Football
David Sanders 1997 Football
Rick Sargent 2010 Football
Katey Satcher Felts 2012 Basketball, Softball
Dawson "Dusty" Scarborough 1980 Football
Bill Scarry 2011 Basketball
R. Nelson Schofield 1990 Football
Richard David Seastrunk 1985 Football
Hube Setzler 1979 Football
W. Frank Shealy 1984 Baseball, Basketball, Football
Lemuel Shealy 1979 Baseball, Basketball, football
Carl Short 1978 Basketball
James H. "Jimmy" Skipper 1999 Football
John Smith 2011 Basketball
Phil Spotts 2013 Basketball, AD
Stan Stanton 2005 Football
Carl Stegall 1987 Basketball
Josh Stepp 2014 Football
Charles Stoudemire 1999 Baseball, Basketball
Dennis Swygert 2012 Football, Coach
Edward N. Taylor 2000 Football
George P. Taylor 1987 Football
Wyman Taylor 1986 Baseball, Football
J. Edgar Thompson 1986 Baseball, Football
Horace Turbeville 1995 Baseball, football
Cy Wainwright 2015 Wrestling
Virgil Wallace 2014 Men's Basketball
Rev. Harry Weber 1991 Football
Mark Weeks 2015 Football
Harold Wheeler 2017 Coach
John Paul Whitaker 2011 Friend of the Program
Jack Whitesides 2008 Baseball
Wallace E. "Hoot" Whitworth 1997 Baseball
Tom Williamson 2012 Baseball, Football
Robert K. Wise 1987 Baseball, Football, Tennis
D.C. Henry "Hank" Witt 1978 Basketball, Football, Track
Tommie Witt 1988 Baseball, Football
Inga Woiwode 2016 Soccer
Charles E. "Chuck" Wollet 1979 Baseball, Basketball, Football
Dennis Yarbrough 2007 Football
Tymere Zimmerman 2014 Football, Men's Basketball